News

31 July 2015 / Club News

Welshpool Youth draw Shotton at home in WRU Youth Bowl

We have a home draw in the WRU Youth Bowl Round One on September 12th against Shotton Steel.

WRU Knock Out Competition 2015/2016

Competition Format

172 Teams participating


Youth Cup

64 Teams participating

12th September 2015 Round 1 32 ties – 64 Clubs
24th October 2015 Round 2 16 ties – 32 Clubs
5th December 2015 Round 3 8 ties – 16 Clubs
20th February 2016 Round 4 4 ties – 8 Clubs
26th March 2016 Round 5 2 ties – 4 Clubs
9th May 2016 (TBC) Final 1 tie – 2 Clubs

Youth Plate

44 Teams participating

12th September 2015 Round 1 12 ties 20 byes – 44 Clubs
24th October 2015 Round 2 16 ties – 32 Clubs
5th December 2015 Round 3 8 ties – 16 Clubs
20th February 2016 Round 4 4 ties – 8 Clubs
26th March 2016 Round 5 2 ties – 4 Clubs
9th May 2016 (TBC) Final 1 tie – 2 Clubs

Youth Bowl

64 Teams participating

12th September 2015 Round 1 32 ties – 64 Clubs
24th October 2015 Round 2 16 ties – 32 Clubs
5th December 2015 Round 3 8 ties – 16 Clubs
20th February 2016 Round 4 4 ties – 8 Clubs
26th March 2016 Round 5 2 ties – 4 Clubs
9th May (TBC) Final 1 tie – 2 Clubs

WRU Youth Cup 2015/2016 – Round 1 – 12th September 2015
1. Denbigh v Colwyn Bay
2. Llangefni v Pwllheli
3. Caernarfon v Llandudno
4. Nant Conwy v Wrexham
5. Ruthin v Mold
6. Bala v Crymych
7. Brecon v Aberystwyth
8. Tredegar v Merthyr
9. Pembroke v Pontyberem
10. Llandeilo v Carmarthen Athletic
11. Narberth v Felinfoel
12. Llanelli Wanderers v Tumble
13. Risca v Wattstown
14. Rhymney v Pontypool United
15. Rhydyfelin v RTB Ebbw Vale
16. Abertillery BG v Garndiffaith
17. Kenfig Hill v Nantyffyllon
18. Neath Athletic v Carmarthen Quins
19. Glynneath v Mumbles
20. Amman United v Tonmawr
21. Bridgend Athletic v Beddau
22. Cowbridge I v Pencoed
23. Waurnarlwydd v Tondu
24. Bonymaen v Cardiff Met University
25. Pentyrch v Pontypridd
26. Rhiwbina v Mountain Ash
27. Llanishen v Machen
28. Caerphilly v Glamorgan Wanderers
29. St Peters I v Ystrad Rhondda
30. Penarth v Rumney
31. Caerleon v Gilfach Goch
32. Penallta I v Aberdare I

WRU Youth Bowl 2015/2015 – Round 1 – 12th September
1. Bro Ffestiniog v Bangor
2. Newcastle Emlyn v Dolgellau
3. Welshpool v Shotton Steel
4. Bethesda v Rhyl
5. Neyland v St Davids
6. Fishguard v Tenby
7. Burry Port v Llangennech
8. Furnace United v Cefneithin
9. Pontarddulais v Dunvant
10. Abercrave v Gorseinon
11. Loughor v Ystalyfera
12. South Gower v Morriston
13. Pontardawe v Glyncorrwg
14. Taibach v Trebanos
15. Maesteg Quins v Tonyrefail
16. Tonna v Cwmavon
17. Bryncoch v Aberavon Green Stars
18. Llantwit Major v Llantrisant
19. Nantymoel v Cowbridge II
20. Porth Harlequins v Llantwit Fardre
21. Ynysybwl v Dowlais
22. Cilfynydd v Llandaff North
23. Nelson v Cefn Coed
24. Cardiff Quins v Ynysowen/Treharris
25. Gwernyfed v Blackwood
26. New Tredegar v Bedlinog
27. Hirwaun v Markham
28. Abercwmboi v Fleur de Lys
29. Newport HSOB v Bedwas
30. St Josephs Newport v Crickhowell
31. Monmouth v Pill Harriers
32. Croesyceiliog v Chepstow

WRU Youth Plate 2015/2016 – Round 1 – 12th September 2015
1. Bargoed v Whiteheads
2. Abercynon v Barry
3. Beaufort v Aberdare II
4. Newtown v Llanidloes
5. COBRA v Builth Wells
6. Lampeter v Whitland
7. Cardigan v Llandovery
8. Llandaff v Senghenydd
9. Bryncethin v Pontyclun
10. Porthcawl v St Josephs
11. Tylorstown v Penygraig
12. Swansea Uplands v Dulais Valley (Seven Sisters/Crynant)

Byes
1. Newbridge
2. St Peters II
3. Treharris/Ynysowen
4. Bridgend Sports
5. Treorchy
6. Vardre
7. Abergavenny
8. Brynmawr
9. Caldicot
10. Cwmbran
11. Talywain
12. New Panteg
13. Penallta II
14. Pembroke Dock Quins
15. Milford Haven
16. Haverfordwest
17. Gowerton
18. Kidwelly
19. Ystradgynlais
20. Ammanford

There doesn't appear to be any tagged photos.

Upload and Tag Photos

Comment
You must be signed in to add comments
Comments
|